Raw bamboo shoots

Phyllostachys spp.

VegetarianVery low calorie density
27
kcal
2.6
Protein
5.2
Carbs
0.3
Fat
2.2
Fiber
per 100g
Vegetables and Vegetable Products·Lunch, Dinner
Serving Size= 100g

Nutrition per 100g

Protein2.6g(31%)
Carbs5.2g(61%)
Fat0.30g(8%)
Fiber2g

Nutrient Breakdown

% DV = % Daily Value (adult RDA, ICMR 2020). Values per 100g edible portion.

Advertisement

Use Raw bamboo shoots in meal plans

17,000+ foods with real-time nutrient tracking, AI generation, and WhatsApp sharing.

Start Free

Free plan · No credit card

Common questions about Raw bamboo shoots

How many calories are in cup (1/2" slices) of Raw bamboo shoots?

cup (1/2" slices) (151 g) of Raw bamboo shoots has about 41 kcal, based on 27 kcal per 100 g.

How much protein is in Raw bamboo shoots?

Raw bamboo shoots provides about 2.6 g of protein per 100 g.

How much sugar does Raw bamboo shoots contain?

Raw bamboo shoots has about 3 g of total sugars per 100 g.

Advertisement
SourceUSDA SR Legacy

Values per 100g edible portion.

Nutrition data is for reference only. Values may vary by preparation method, brand, and region. Full disclaimer

Report a data issue
Back to Food Database